Arts and Culture Committee

The Huon Valley Arts and Culture Committee:

  • Creates a consultative link between the community and the Huon Valley Council by providing a mechanism for feedback and promoting communication on arts, culture and heritage activities including Council’s major events and festivals,
  • Identifies funding opportunities for relevant arts and cultural projects and events, and to contribute to submissions,
  • Actions, where appropriate, Arts and Culture issues of importance and priority to the community, and
  • Collaboratively identifies and implements measures to enhance the arts and culture of the Huon Valley community, supporting the Huon Valley Arts and Culture Strategy.

The Committee will work with the Huon Valley Council, stakeholders and the wider community to:

  • Support the implementation of the Arts and Culture Strategy,
  • Act as a consultative link between the community and the Huon Valley Council by providing a mechanism for feedback and promoting communication,
  • Assist in identifying and responding to key issues relating to arts, culture and heritage in the Huon Valley,
  • Support Council with advocacy on and promotion of relevant arts and cultural matters, and
  • Strengthen partnerships across sectors and other relevant networks and organisations.

2020 Expression of Interest

For general enquiries, support with this form or to find out other ways for engaging with the Art and Culture program, please contact Huon Valley Council’s Arts and Culture Officer, Miranda Wageman by phone on (03) 6264 0300 or hvc@huonvalley.tas.gov.au

Applications may be submitted by mail or email no later than 5pm on Friday 17 January 2020

Huon Valley Council

40 Main Street

Huonville  TAS  7109

Phone: (03) 6264 0300

Expression of Interest Form

Strategy

The Huon Valley Arts and Cultural Strategy was endorsed by Council in September 2018.

Terms of reference

Arts and Culture Links

Huon Valley halls and venues assessment

Huon Valley halls and venues assessment

 

File size warning – this is a large file –  4MB

2020 Committee Members

Adie Delaney

George Knight

Henrietta Manning

Ingrid Gilmour

Jane Johnson

Dr L.J. Owen

Michelle Crawford

Mike Raine

Natasha Newman

Ruth Lindsell

Tobias Hengeveld