Awards

The Council’s Australia Day awards are presented annually to recognise the achievements and contributions made by Huon Valley residents.

Recipients receive their awards at the annual Australia Day Awards and Citizenship Ceremony, which is held on January 26.

Awards are:

  • Citizen of the Year
  • Young Citizen of the Year
  • Cultural and Community Builder Award
  • Sport Award
  • Voluntary Service Award (under 5 years of service)
  • Special Voluntary Service Award (5 – 10 years of service)
  • Outstanding Voluntary Service Award (in excess of 10 years of service)

For further information please contact us.

2016 Winners

2016 CITIZEN OF THE YEAR

Given for a significant contribution to, and as an inspirational role model for, the Huon Valley community.
TRENT COWEN

A fair go. A concern for the environment. A desire for prosperity with a share for all. Participation in sport. Cultural diversity. The importance of strong community values and support systems, and a keen sense that we each have our own contribution to make the community – all characteristics displayed by the 2016 Citizen of the Year, Trent Cowen.

Trent has been nominated for his ongoing enthusiastic dedication and commitment to the Huon Valley community, especially in his home town of Cygnet.

Trent’s commitment to the Huon Valley dates back to the late 1980s. From his participation with the Slab Road Cricket Club, Cygnet Football Club, youth work in Cygnet, participation on the National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Catholic Council, Cygnet Tennis Club, Cygnet Mini League Football Club, Southern Storm Football Club to the Huon Valley Council Cygnet Township Committee, The Cygnet Association and St James Catholic College Board of Management, Trent is always willing to put up his hand to help anyone in need or any local organisation.

Someone you will always find with a smile on his face, Trent takes everything in his stride whilst supporting his wife Michelle, four boys and being involved in two successful businesses.

Trent is being recognised as Citizen of the Year for the huge amount of time that he has volunteered to the Huon Valley community over the past 30 years.
2016 COMMUNITY AND CULTURAL BUILDER AWARD

Given for outstanding service and positive contributions to the Huon Valley’s community.
DOVER COMMUNITY WORKSHOP
HARRY SAVAGE; YVONNE SAVAGE; RON WELLS

In 2010, discussion between residents progressed to a meeting of interested citizens with the idea of commencing a ‘Men’s Shed’ in Dover. A committee was formed with Harry, Yvonne and Ron taking lead roles in researching, planning and obtaining resources to establish the Dover Men’s Shed. During establishment it was decided that such a venue should be available to both men and women within the community, therefore the Men’s Shed evolved into the Community Workshop.

Over the past 6 years, Harry, Yvonne and Ron have all contributed many hours into the establishment and ongoing running of the Community Workshop, securing significant funding from both Council and the State Government and seeing some great projects through to fruition.

Harry has been a regular attendee on the Workshop wood working day every Thursday and participates in creative workshop projects such as wooden toys, painting and staining. He also makes trays shelves and other items for family and friends, and has made numerous small individual woodwork creations which have been distributed to local businesses for sale. Harry has also participated in the restoral of La Chaloupe, an old wooden boat found derelict lying submerged in the sea at the Far South Wilderness Camp, donated to the Community Workshop in early 2014.

Yvonne has been an active member of the Community Workshop since its inception; in fact we are told that she has only missed two craft mornings over the past five years and is the one who opens the workshop every Wednesday morning for craft group. As well as elected Treasurer, Yvonne sews, knits and creates items for Workshop fund raising, participates in activities with the Dover District High School (a very keen “knitting teacher” we hear), whips up delicious morning teas and lunches, and has introduced the Uthando Dolls Project to the Community Workshop.

Ron has played an instrumental role in the establishment of the Dover Community Workshop. Taking a lead role in researching, submitting and successfully obtaining numerous grants and funds, Ron is always willing to lend a hand to progress a project. As the Dover Community Workshop continued to flourish, Ron obtained more funding and established a “hot works” extension to activities, incorporating metal work and pottery. Ron also played a key role in the restoration of La Chaloupe, assists with countless projects for local residents as well as fund raising projects for the Workshop.
2016 SPORTS AWARD

Given for a noteworthy record of achievement in Sport, or for making a significant contribution to sport as a Coach, Official or Administrator.
ELLIE DOYLE

Ellie has been nominated by members of the Huon Netball Association for her dedication, passion and commitment to the sport of netball in the Huon Valley.

Ellie has followed in her mother’s footsteps, playing at the club since she was a child. She represented Tasmania for 3 years as a teenager and has represented the Huon as Captain in the Combined Australian Netball Association for over 15 years.

Not only has Ellie been an exceptional player for Huon, she is also known for her coaching and umpiring skills, and a respected Committee Member for the Huon Netball Association. She took on the role of President for two years and most recently accepted the role as Marketing/Publicity and Grants Officer.

Ellie is a passionate and proud member of the Huon Netball Association, always putting the players first and dedicating her time to the future of the club and development of the junior players.

An enthusiastic and selfless community member, Ellie has also taken on a role on the Huon Little Athletics Committee, proving her commitment to the future of Huon Valley sport. All of this whilst working, and with a young family in tow, she is most worthy of this Australia Day Sports Award.
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
MARITA BENNETT

Marita has been nominated by Vinnies, Huonville, for her compassion and dedication to the Huon Valley community.

This special lady opened the first Vinnies store in Huonville over 40 years ago and has been helping the community ever since.
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
KATHY CANE

Kathy has been nominated by the Huon Girl District Manager for her incredible contribution and dedication to the Huon Valley District of Girl Guides over the past 35 years.

Her commitment to, not only Guiding, but Huon Eldercare and the Huon Valley community as a whole, is immeasurable.
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
WAYNE DOWLING

Wayne has been nominated by the SES Unit Manager for his 23 years of dedication and commitment to the Huon Valley SES Unit.

A member they can always rely upon, Wayne has been of considerable assistance in many storm and flood events, search and rescue, vehicle accidents and community events.
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
ALVIN DOWLING

Alvin has been nominated by the SES Unit Manager for his 19 years of dedication and commitment to the Huon Valley SES Unit.

Another trusty member the unit can rely upon for many SES volunteer call outs & events. What would we do without our dedicated SES volunteers like Alvin!
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
RAE HOWARD

Rae has been nominated by Huon Eldercare for her dedication to the residents of Huon Eldercare and the Huon Valley community since 1980.

She is well known in the Huon Valley community for her tireless commitment to community work and roles.
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
DENIS LARKINS

Denis has been nominated by the SES Unit Manager for his 10 years of dedication and commitment to the Huon Valley SES Unit.

Denis is one of the other trusty members the unit can rely upon for many SES volunteer call outs & events.
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
CAROLYNE MILNE

Carolyne has been nominated by Huon & Kingston FM President, Steve Perrin, for her enthusiasm and dedication to Huon FM since 1999.

She has played an important part in many areas of broadcasting, keeping the station running smoothly and is committed to supporting other volunteers within the station.
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
JOY ANGELA STRIDE

Angela has been nominated by her daughter, Lil, for her dedication and loyalty to the Huon Valley community.

This special lady has committed over 35 years support to Meals on Wheels, 40+ years to the Huon Show and at least of 40 years service to the Country Womens Association. Angela’s devotion is an inspiration to everyone within the community.
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the Huon Valley community for over 10 years.
SHIRLEY TONGS

Shirley has been nominated by her daughter-in-law, Elizabeth, for her unbelievable commitment of over 55 years to the Country Women’s Association.

Not only is Shirley a proud and dedicated member of the CWA, she also volunteers as on the Ladies Committee at the Huon Show. And I hear she’s not a bad cook either!!
SPECIAL VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given special voluntary service to the Huon Valley community over the last 5 to 10 years.
FIONA HILL

Fiona has been nominated by the Huon Girl District Manager for her loyal commitment to the Huon Girl Guide unit.

With quiet dedication she has supported both leaders and Girl Guides in all aspects of guiding over the last 10 years.
SPECIAL VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise those who have given special voluntary service to the Huon Valley community over the last 5 to 10 years.
SARAH WATSON

Sarah has been nominated by the SES Unit Manager, Naomi Cassidy, for her dedication and commitment to the Huon Valley SES over the last 10 years.

She has been of great assistance in many storm and flood events, community events, search and rescue and vehicle accidents.
VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise individuals who have provided voluntary service to the Huon Valley community over the past 5 years.
KIMBERLEY ASHWORTH

Kimberley was nominated by the Huon Girl District Manager for her dedication and commitment to the Geeveston Girl Guide unit.

She is an energetic yet quiet and unassuming lady who has been warmly welcomed into the Girl Guide family.
VOLUNTARY SERVICE

These awards recognise individuals who have provided voluntary service to the Huon Valley community over the past 5 years.
KARAN SPILLING

Karan has also been nominated by the Huon Girl District Manager for her dedication and commitment to the Geeveston Girl Guide unit.

We are told Karan is a vibrant and energetic lady, joining the unit like a whirlwind and hasn’t stopped since!

2015 Winners

Citizen of the Year 2015

Rod Gray

Rod has been nominated by a number of community members for his significant contribution to a large number of voluntary groups in the Huon Valley.

During the last 37 years Rod has volunteered his time for a huge range of community groups, including the Huon Valley Players, the initial Huon Valley Theatre Company and its replacement, the Huon Valley theatre Company Inc., the Gilbert and Sullivan Society, the Cygnet Singers, Huon FM, the Geeveston Historical Society, and Huon Valley Council’s Arts and Heritage Committee.

During this time Rod also worked as the Principal or Vice-Principal of Judbury Primary School, Geeveston District High School, and Huonville High School. While working for these schools Rod volunteered to teach and conduct local school choirs, and he continued to volunteer in this role well after he retired. Rod was also well-known for giving his own personal time to assist students with personal or academic problems.

Rod is being recognised as Citizen of the Year for the huge amount of time that he has volunteered to a wide range of groups, and to his students, over the past 37 years.

2015 Australia Day

2015 Australia Day

Young Citizen of the Year 2015

Keryn Gane

Keryn has been nominated by Sally Doyle for her exceptional community work.

Keryn is an active member of the Huon Pony Club and is always willing to help new, young riders. Keryn takes an interest in the Riding for the Disabled group, volunteers for the Kermandie Football Clubrooms Steering Committee, and she regularly involves herself in community events, such as the 100th Birthday Celebration event at the Geeveston Town Hall.

Keryn also participated in last year’s National Indigenous Youth Parliament, and was a finalist in the 2014 Sustainable Communities Awards for Youth Leadership.

Keryn is being recognised today for the volunteer and community work on behalf of a wide range of groups.

Australia Day 2015

Australia Day 2015

 

2015 Voluntary Services Awards

Voluntary Service Award in excess of 2,000 Hours

The next award recognises individuals who give more than 2,000 hours of voluntary service to their community.

Josephine Brungs Josephine was nominated by the Geeveston Community Hall Management Committee and the Pensioners Association of Tasmania for her exceptional volunteer work.
 
Michael Wing  Michael has been nominated by Huon Eldercare for the thousands of hours of voluntary service he has given since 2010.

Voluntary Service Award in excess of 5,000 Hours

The next award recognises those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the community for a number of years, in excess of 5,000 hours.

Robyn Hickey Robyn has been nominated for more than 48 years of service to the Kermandie Football Club.

2014 Winners

Citizen of the Year 2014

Craig Saunders (dec)

Craig Saunders is being commended for a life time of commitment to his community.

Over many years, Craig was an active volunteer in his community, and is acknowledged for his enthusiasm, organisational talent and energy that he displayed in the many facets of his volunteer work.

Craig’s volunteering involvement included the following groups:-

  • President of the Huon Valley Concert Band
  • Treasurer with Wildcare Inc
  • Voluntary Editor with Wildtimes
  • Tasmanian Sea Canoeing Club – where he was made a life member in 2010
  • President of the Pelverata Hall Management Committee
  • Member of the Hobart Wheeler Dirt Devils Cycling Club

Craig became involved in the Huon Valley Concert Band in 1995 and since this time the Band has grown into a dynamic team, where more than 200 members (present and former) owe a large debt to him for his organisational ability, foresight and leadership.  The Huon Valley Concert Band is involved in many concerts throughout the Valley, and is an annual contributor to ceremonial occasions such as ANZAC Day and the Australia Day Awards event.  We welcome the band here today.

Craig also had a passion for the environment, and was the Regional Volunteer Facilitator South with the Parks and Wildlife Service.  He was involved with Wildcare Inc and was instrumental in this group accessing grants for environmental projects.  Craig was also a voluntary Editor for Wildtimes which promotes and highlights the efforts of others.  With his enthusiasm and energy, Craig had the ability to inspire others, and as a result many people have volunteered within their community.

Craig gave an extraordinary amount of time, energy and enthusiasm to the Tasmanian Sea Canoeing Club and introduced many people to sea kayaking.  Craig was Commodore of the Club for four years from 1998 to 2001 and Vice-Commodore during 2002 and 2003.  In his large shed at his family home in Pelverata, Craig assisted many people who couldn’t afford to buy a sea kayak to build their own boat and design and make the associated gear.  Craig was made a life member of the Tasmanian Sea Canoeing Club in 2010 in recognition of his generous and enthusiastic efforts.

Craig and his family moved to Pelverata and Craig became involved with the hall management committee and was elected President of the committee at his first meeting.  Craig inspired the small community and brought it back to life.  The hall committee is a hard working group of volunteers, and without it and similar committees, the Council would be hard pressed to provide facilities to the communities of the Valley.

Craig joined as a member of the Hobart Wheeler Dirt Devils cycling club in 2007 and played a significant role in the group’s activities over many years.  Craig became Volunteer Coordinator at a number of National Series events in Hobart between 2009 and 2011.  He was held in such high regard for his organisational abilities that when the internationally recognised Oceania MTB event was run in Hobart earlier this year, the Cycling Australia event manager asked for Craig personally to assist at the event.

We are proud to extend the Huon Valley Citizen of the Year Award to Mr Craig Saunders.

Young Citizen of the Year 2014

Natalia Clark and Samantha Kluga

Natalia Clark and Samantha Kluga (Sammy) were nominated for this Award by Trish Doyle and I would like to read the nomination as it was received.

I would like to nominate Natalia Clark and Samantha Kluga (Sammy), as young citizens of the year. If they are not eligible for this award I would love for them to have some form of recognition or acknowledgement as I think that they are very deserving.   Also it is very important that they are both recognised or not at all as they are best friends and do everything together.

Natalia and Sammy make it cool to be kind. They are both very family orientated and are happy to help out young and old.

As long as I have known both girls they have always been lovely, kind and willing to lend a hand.  Both girls are involved in school sport with Sammy being named school athlete for 2012. Both are willing to represent their respective schools for sport or other duties. Natalia has been chosen to represent hers for the Beacon Foundation for 2014.

They have both represented their school for both Anzac and Remembrance Day services.

Both are very involved in Geeveston Girl Guides and went to Sydney with them this year. Before this trip they fundraised for the trip by selling raffle tickets, had a sausage sizzle and stall.

When my husband Gary passed away they were non-stop helping at his wake, making sure that everyone was fed and helping out at our Hardware with cleaning and running errands.

They helped to raise funds for the Steenholt family and helped with the Tom Duggan fundraiser.

Cultural & Community Builders Award 2014

Huon Valley Expo

The Cultural and Community Builders award is about acknowledging contributions made to the lives of residents through promoting skills, creating community and making connections through involvement in meaningful activities.

This award in 2014 is being awarded to the Huon Valley Expo.

In 2013 the Huon Valley Small Business Enterprise Centre along with the PCYC and Huon Valley Trade Training Centre organised and put on the second Huon Valley Expo showcasing the small businesses in the Huon Valley.

The event not only brought together many volunteers to plan and organise the event, but to implement and direct the event on the day.  The Expo enabled businesses to exhibit and promote themselves to not only locals, but people from further afield, who were at times amazed at what a variety of products and services are available in this wonderful area.

More than 2,300 people attended the event, which is testament to the work the organisers did in promoting the Expo.

Sports Award 2014

Rex Voss

The first award is our Sports Award and is being presented to Rex Voss.

Rex has been involved with the Huonville Lions Football Club, helping in one way or another, for well over 50 years.  No Club could ask for a more dedicated volunteer than Rex.  He was made a Life member of the Club in 1969, and is still going strong.

Rex attends every training session during the football season, including the nights that the juniors train, and this takes up five nights a week.  He also attends every junior game held at Franklin and helps wherever he is needed – whether that be in the kiosk or with the timekeeping.

Not only does Rex help out with the juniors, he is always available to help the senior players.   During training sessions, whether it is pre-season from November, or throughout the regular competition season, he is found at the oval, recording the names of those who train – which is very helpful to the coaching staff.  He makes sure drinks are available for all players, and helps clean up and put away all equipment used.

On home game days during the season, Rex is at the ground by 8am to make salad rolls, and assist the kiosk staff.  Later in the afternoon, he will be in the interchange box recording players going on and off the field, which is a requirement of the Southern Football league governing body.  He acts as an umpire escort when required.

Each Friday afternoon he goes to the clubrooms to help sort out the jumpers needed for the teams playing on Saturday, and cleans up and around the ground, also sweeping down the grandstand and checking all is in order to make a good impression for visiting teams.

After football season has finished, Rex dedicates his time to the Huon Show committee, helping to get the grounds and surrounds ready for Show Day.  Not only that, for the past four years, he has helped the committee of A Taste of the Huon with their preparations.

 2014 Voluntary Services Awards

 Voluntary Service Award in excess of 500 Hours

The voluntary service awards acknowledge those people who have provided at least 500 hours of voluntary service within the community.

Brent Hardy Brent has been nominated by the Huon Netball Association in recognition of his efforts with the Association over the past 8 years.

 

Voluntary Service Award in excess of 2,000 Hours

The next award recognises individuals who give more than 2,000 hours of voluntary service to their community.

Lance Peterson Lance has been nominated by the Huon Valley PCYC to acknowledge his exceptional contribution to the administration of the Huon Valley PCYC over the past two years.
 
Alton Bond Alton Bond (affectionately known to everyone as Tubby), has been nominated by the SES Huon Valley unit to acknowledge his diligent service and support to his fellow SES members and the wider community.

 Voluntary Service Award in excess of 5,000 Hours

The next award recognises those who have given outstanding voluntary service to the community for a number of years, in excess of 5,000 hours.

 

Dorothy Thurley (dec) Dorothy has been nominated for her devotion to her family, friends and the community.  She is especially remembered for her tireless work for Huonville’s McMullen Abbeyfield House.
Dianne Van Tienen Dianne has been nominated by the Cygnet Singers, which was formed in 1984. Dianne’s volunteer service to the group began in 1985.
Rex Voss Rex has been nominated for his years of work with the Huonville Lions Football Club.  Rex was made a life member of the Club in 1969 – 43 years ago!
 
John Ryan John Ryan (affectionately known as Bluey) has also been nominated by the Huon Lions Football Club.  Bluey has been providing volunteer service to the club for well in excess of 40 years and was made a life member of the club in 1984.

2013 Winners

Citizen of the Year: Mrs Diana Clark

Community & Cultural Builder: Huon Valley Relay for Life

Voluntary service awards: Derek Beaumont, Michael Phillips, Keith Presness, David Sales, Greg Griggs, Nicole King, Emma Oates, Anne Rothwell.

Citations

2012 Winners

2011 Winners

2010 Winners

2009 Winners

2008 Winners

2007 Winners

2006 Winners

Thanks to the Australia Day Ambassador Program comedian and actor Jeremy Kewly presented Huon Valley Council’s annual Australia Day Awards for 2006 at the Huonville Bowls Club on Friday 20th January 2006.

Citizen of the Year
Herbert William (Bert) Price OAM

Young Citizen of the Year
Kylie Ashlin

Community Event of the Year
Southern Exposure 2005 Exhibition

Volunteer Recognition Awards

500 Hours Voluntary Service Awards

Colleen Wilson Kath Vanderaa Ian Borrie
Kees Van Ruth Kathy Quinn Colleen Strong
Marlene (Merle) Ford Pauline Cannan Angela Stride
Ted Hayes Shirley Glanville Marita Bennett
Mandy Franklin Doug Clark Jill Campbell
Lisa Watson James Bender Colleen Shield
Cathy Swan

1000 Hours Voluntary Service Awards

Simon Williams Brent Marley Alan Stevenson
Rosalie Murray John Mansell Cameron Smith
Rosemary Bennett Wayne Townsend Cathy Townsend
Kent Wells Wendy Roberts Caroline Amos
Gary Doyle

5000 Hours Voluntary Service Award

Suzette Seabourne Diannah Paramour Don Seabourne
Rosie Baker Lindsay Ryan David Hay
Gary Cooper

Special Voluntary Service Award

Dorothy (Kaye) Coulson Recherche Baybes Geeveston Online Access Centre Volunteer Team
Dudley (Brownie) Glass Pauline Kile Terry Wright
The Late Eleanor Clennett Nonie Carr

2005 Winners

Thanks to the Australia Day Ambassador Program world renowned long distance swimmer Susie Maroney, presented Huon Valley Council’s annual Australia Day Awards for 2005 at the Huonville Bowls Club on Friday 21st January 2005.

Citizen of the Year
Angela Stride

Young Citizen of the Year
Kate Stockford

Community Event of the Year
Hands Across the Generations

Volunteer Recognition Awards

500 Hours Voluntary Service Award
Frances Needham Alvin Dowling Kenneth Phillips
Jill Hayes Cyril & Nell Edwards Clare Bond
Edie & Paddie Dawson Leah Harrison
 1000 Hours Voluntary Service Award
Scott Wilcox Lynne Dow Peter Perry
Alton Bond Trent Cowen Martin Wohlgemuth
David Hay Gary Cooper Wendy Ward
Lindsay Ryan Bernie Renner Marie (Tilley) Riley
5000 Hours Voluntary Service Award
Tim Griggs Russell Malham Roger Oates
 Special Voluntary Service Award
Huon Valley State Emergency Service Unit John O’Toole Cath Mills
Jack Mills Mary Renahan Betty Joseph
Christina (Robyn) Bishop Louise Shaw Wren Fraser Cameron

2004 Winners

Citizen of the Year
John Driessen

Young Australian of the Year
Joanne Polley

Local Community Event of the Year
Music On The Beach Party

Special Service Award (in excess of 5000 hours)

Esperance Multi Purpose Health Centre Auxiliary Sandra Kelly Emily Granger Roslyn Skinner
Beverely Cowen Cygnet Singers Dulcie Bolton Lions Club of Huon
Marion Woodward John Marshall Huon Concert Band Perry Lovell
Franklin Fire Brigade Kathy Cane Jan Woolley Ray Cowen

Volunteer Recognition Award 5000 Hours

Phillip Wilcox Tasman Cordwell John Gillham Peter Pitt
Shirley Casey Alison Morrisby Lorene Bouffard

Volunteer Recognition Award 1000 Hours

Peter Driessen Jean Supplice Brian Coulson Vikki Pickering
Rita Casey Eleanor Clennett Dorothy Rowe Ron Salter
May Salter Peter Bennett Jim Wilson Barbara Cordwell
David Griggs Wayne Lovell Peter Marmion Denis Woolley
Kent Wells Rhona Burgess Reg Riley Grant Godfrey
Trudy Griffiths Mary Laing Sue Manning Rose Cane
Kathy Norris Bernice Halloran

Volunteer Recognition Award 500 Hours

Wayne Thorpe Neville Quarrier Tracey Bomford Judy Dale
Cyril & Nell Edwards Peter & Jill Howard Brian Rolls Sue Townson
Bruce Hodge Bev Woods John McArdle Gwen Ward
Marlene Batchelor Dick Geeves Shirley Pritchard Jean Burgess
Edna Cato Andrea Brittain Mary Jarvie